ACADEMIC COMPETITIONS
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC GEOGRAPHY BEE
Eyassu Yosedik (grade 6): MAMS Geo Bee Champion; qualified for the state championship which got cancelled
MAMS SCIENCE OLYMPIAD
Tyson Bomberger (grade 7) and Noah Sheaffer (grade 7): fourth place for their project “Elastic Launched Glider”
CAPITAL AREA SCIENCE & ENGINEERING FAIR
Lucia Caretti (grade 10): second place for her project “A Continuation of Social Conformity in Developing Years”
Leilani Fulmer (grade 12), Caroline Gill (grade 12), and Courtney Shaffer (grade 12):
third place for their project “Mind Over Matter”
Caroline Gill (grade 12): Senior Scholarship for 3 years of participation
Amanda Lee (grade 12): second place for her project “The Phone Fiend”; PSEA Retired Teachers Award in Support of STEM Education
WINTER ATHLETES
WRESTLING - Head Coach: Daniel Riggs; Assistant Coaches: Earl Bright, Tony Colemire, Drew Heying
Arthur Dash: District Qualifier, Regional Qualifier, Mid-Penn All Star, 2nd Team
Luke Fegley: 100 wins, District Qualifier, Regional Qualifier, State Qualifier, Mid-Penn All Star, 2nd Team
Zachary Malay: District Qualifier, 2020 Greater Harrisburg Wrestling Officials Scholarship, Mid-Penn All Star, 1st Team
Quincy Reinnagel: District Qualifier, Regional Qualifier, State Qualifier, Mid-Penn All Star, 1st Team
Joey Spear: 100 wins, District Qualifier, Regional Qualifier, State Qualifier, Mid-Penn All Star, 2nd team, 2020 Greater Harrisburg Wrestling Officials Scholarship, John Traver’s Award Nominee
Damion Williams: District Qualifier
2020 Wrestling Team Qualified for Districts:
Jacob Buffington, Vinny Corradi, Arthur Dash, Luke Fegley, Alex Hatt, Isaac Lupp, Zachary Malay, Ayden Miller, Sam Miller, Matthew Mitchell, David Ordonez, Quincy Reinnagel, Krea Scheaffer, Evan Smallwood, Joseph Spear, Troy Stein, Damion Williams, Case Woodley
GIRLS’ BASKETBALL - Coach Bob Pelletier
Kate Fitzpatrick: MAHS record holder for highest points scored – 1614; Mid-Penn All Star, 1st Team, McDonald’s All American Nominee, John Traver’s Award Nominee, PennLive’s 2020 Big 15 Girls Basketball All-Star Team, Class 4A All-State Basketball Team
SWIMMING - Coach Mark Shipkowski
Gavin Guckavan: state qualifier in the 100-yard backstroke and the 200-yard individual medley
BOWLING - Coach Daryl Bower
Cody Brunner: District III Championship qualifier, placed 11th out of 36; Eastern PA State High School Championships, placed 16th out of 185
|
|
MUSIC COMPETITIONS
PMEA ELEMENTARY SONG FEST
Directors: Michael & Mary Checco
Kunkel Elementary:
Christian Etter
Makiya Peters
Ty-Nise Metz
Selah Storm
Fink Elementary:
Zoe Montgomery
Esperanza Herrera
John Michael Beaudet
Brooke Camp
Reid Elementary:
Emma Donbaugh
Gabriella Christman
Abigail Fox
Jocelyn Jules
MAMS BAND
Director: Kristopher Hartman
Dauphin County Intermediate Band
Zoe Handwerk, Oboe
Isa Markert, Trumpet
Riley Nye, Bass Clarinet
Natalia Poust, Flute
Tyson Snyder, Baritone
Dauphin County Junior High Band
Logan Benner, Trumpet
Tyson Bomberger, Trumpet
Derek Brooks, Tenor Saxophone
Grant Carpenter, Snare Drum
Landen Freeman, Alto Saxophone
Kaden Hileman, Alto Saxophone
Ian Hoffman, Bb Clarinet
Maverick Kramer, Bb Clarinet
Adam Moore, Oboe
Dakota Shertzer, Bass Clarinet
PMEA Youth Honors Band
Caden Grady, Percussion
Zoe Handwerk, Oboe
Isa Markert, Trumpet
Riley Nye, Bass Clarinet
Tyson Snyder, Baritone
Maxwell Williams, Trombone
MAMS CHORUS
Director: Ms. Kristen Zlogar
PMEA District 7 Middle School Song Fest
Aaliyah Allensworth
Ella Brandt
Lorelei Elliott
Kiley Etter
Anna Fox
Ava Miller
Dakota Shertzer
Dauphin County 6th Grade Chorus
Damion Bivens
Christopher Cooper
Destiney Gassert
Samuel Kostoff
Isa Markert
Evelynn Mills
Jazelyn Santiago
Kahliel White
Dauphin County Middle School Chorus
Vanessa Adams
Aaliyah Allensworth
Kylee Baumbach
Ella Brandt
Amelia Birtch
Riley Buffington
Kiley Etter
Destiney Eubanks
Owen Fales
Anna Fox
Rashid Ibrahim
Kaitlyn Lewis
Ava Miller
Adam Moore
Dakota Shertzer
Jeffrey Thomas
Anthony Weigel
|
|
MUSIC COMPETITIONS (cont.)
MAHS BAND
Director: Mr. Samuel Fisher
Dauphin County High School Band
Nicole Altland, Trumpet
Hayley Bartholomew, Bb Clarinet
Emily Boyer, Flute
Daniel Brenner, Eb Clarinet
Megan Burghdorf, Trumpet
Dane Ebersole, Baritone Saxophone
Tristan Handley, Alto Saxophone
Alexandra Hess, Bb Clarinet
Connor Leiby, Alto Saxophone
Matthew Spangler, Snare Drum
Maya Wagner, Bass Clarinet
PMEA Upper District 7 Band
Nicole Altland, Trumpet
Cassidy Anderson, Contra Clarinet
Daniel Brenner, Eb Clarinet
Megan Burghdorf, Trumpet
Dane Ebersole, Baritone Saxophone
Alexandra Hess, Bb Clarinet
Connor Leiby, Alto Saxophone
PMEA Region V Band
Daniel Brenner, Eb Clarinet
Megan Burghdorf, Trumpet
Dane Ebersole, Baritone Saxophone
PMEA All-State Concert Band
Megan Burghdorf, Trumpet
Daniel Brenner, Eb Clarinet
PMEA District 7 Jazz Band & All-State Jazz Band
Connor Leiby, 1st chair alto saxophone
PMEA District 7 Orchestra
Megan Burghdorf, Trumpet
Daniel Brenner, Eb Clarinet
PMEA Central Region Orchestra
Megan Burghdorf, Trumpet
MAHS CHORUS
Director: Mr. Andrew Vensel
Dauphin County High School Chorus
Nicole Altland
Cassidy Anderson
Erin Brown
Megan Burghdorf
Cassandra Ebersole
Cayla Garman
Alexandra Hess
Jacob Hottenstein
Bethany Keyser
Jordan Knaub
Gabriela Przybylski
Tegan Rider
Bailey Snyder
PMEA District VII Chorus
Cassidy Anderson
Megan Burghdorf
Bethany Keyser
PMEA Region V Chorus
Cassidy Anderson
Megan Burghdorf
|