2019 Honors Night

2019.honors.night.BANN

2019 NHS induction

On Thursday, May 30, 2019, MAHS held their annual Honors Night which also included the National Honor Society Induction Ceremony. Over $64,000 in scholarships were awarded to high school students. The following award winners received certificates, plagues, medals and/or monetary scholarships.

Valedictorian – Aiden Sessa
Salutatorian – Aayushi Patel

Students Of The Month
October – Aiden Sessa & Aayushi Patel
November – Terrance Jefferson & Hannah Wilsbach
December – Timothy Nevil & Alexis Harmon
January – Scott Ash & Adriene Funck
February – Benjamin Knisely & Kaitlyn Knaub
March – Clayton Wagner & Jocilyn Koser
April – Mason Garza & Sophia York
May – William Stone & Hayli Akakpo-Martin

Hugh O’Brian Leadership Award
Alexis Jefferson

Woodman Of The World Award
Cassandra Eckert

Lower Swatara Lions Club Sophomore Award – $100 each
Amanda Lee
Dylon Zettlemoyer

Ted Essex Memorial Award – $50
Kendall Stiffler

Middletown Alumni Association Post-Secondary Scholarship – $2,500 each
Hayli Akakpo-Martin
Benjamin Knisely
Jade Senior

Ryan Anthony Pacella Memorial Award – $5,000
Natchaya Srisai

G. W. Feaser Scholarship – $500
Alexandria Kennedy

Kunkel Elementary PTO Scholarship – $500 each
Sierra Kamara
Benjamin Knisely

Ruth L. Graham Award – $250
Alexis Harmon

H.K. Alwine Award – $150
Kayla Jorich

Work Experience Scholarship – $1,000 each
Clayton Wagner
Lynnsey Woodley

James & Edith Booser Senior Award – $500 each
Lexi Baumbach
Melissa Cabrera
Alexandria Fish
Renee Peterson
Jesse Van Eik
Clayton Wagner

Blue & Gold Club Student Award – $250 each
Hayli Akakpo-Martin
Cole Senior

United States Navy Outstanding Scholar
Aayushi Patel
Aiden Sessa

United States Navy Outstanding Athlete
Abrielle Spagnolo
Richard Sykes

Denise Frisbie Scholarship – $500
Lynnsey Woodley

Jeanne C. Snyder Memorial Scholarship Award – $500
Alexis Harmon

Donald C. Conrad Memorial Scholarship – $150
Kayla Jorich

Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence Award
William Stone

Marine Distinguished Athlete Award
Kaitlyn Knaub
Benjamin Knisely

Marine Academic Excellence
Aiden Sessa

Reid Elementary School PTO Scholarship – $1000
Terrance Jefferson

Class Of ’58 Pathways To Pride Scholarship
Human Services Pathway – $1,000.58
Devon Finsterbush

Middletown Scholar Athlete
Jade Senior
Aiden Sessa

Middletown Three Season Athletes
Hayli Akakpo-Martin – Soccer, Basketball, Softball, Track & Field
Ken Britcher – Cross Country, Wrestling, Track & Field
Jocilyn Koser – Soccer, Basketball, Track

Edward E. Brunner Memorial Scholarship – $1,750
Alexis Harmon

Edward Tennis Memorial Scholarship – $1,000
Kaitlyn Knaub

George Lenker Football Award – $100
Gage Radabaugh

Ben Olsen Soccer Scholarship – $1,000
Anthony Lavia

William & Wyllis Leonard Scholarship – $8,000
Aiden Sessa

PIAA District III Sportsmanship Award – Fackler/Hower
Scott Ash
Hannah Wilsbach

E. Jerry Brooks Awards
Mason Garza
Jocilyn Koser
Jade Senior
Aiden Sessa

Hall Foundation Scholarship – $1,000 each
Kaitlyn Knaub
Jocilyn Koser

Middletown Area Education Association Scholarship – $500
Alexis Harmon

Middletown Youth Club Scholarship – $500 each
Scott Ash
Alexis Fisher
Joseph Gusler
Sierra Kamara

Noah Benjamin Albert 2019 Memorial Scholarship – $1,000
Genesis Ramirez-Cruz

American Legion Americanism Award
Tanner Albright
Ethan Miller

Mid-Penn Bank Best Attendance Award – $500
Mason Garza

Rotary Service Above Self – $1,000
Timothy Nevil

Bill & Betty Fox Scholarship – $10,000
Aayushi Patel

Elizabeth G. Alesick Scholarship – $500
Timothy Nevil

Class 1948 Academic Scholarship – $2,500.48
Sierra Kamara

Blue Raider Foundation Scholarship – $500 each
Adrienne Funck
William Stone

Raider Club Honorary Football Scholarship – $500 each
Scott Ash
Joseph Gusler
Ethan Miller
Cole Senior

Ida Prouser Orstein/B’nai Jacob Synagogue Scholarship – $500
Sarah Matincheck

G.R.I.T. Scholarship – $500 each
Stephanie Finsterbush
Sophia York

One For The Kids – $400 each
Alexandria Fish
Angela Hernandez
Kayla Jorich
Abigail Wisniewski

Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Anna Buffington – $500
Hannah Wilsbach – $1,000
Sophia York – $500

Omnia Bona/Edna Gensel Memorial Scholarship – $1,000
Jocilyn Koser

American Legion Post 594 Scholarship – $1,000
Timothy Nevil

Awards Through Various Organizations Or Post-Secondary Institutions:
Adriene Funck – President’s Scholar Award from Coastal Carolina University, 45% reduction of fulltime tuition and an invitation into the HTC Honors College
Sierra Kamara – Alpha Kappa Alpha Scholarship, $1,000 & Harrisburg Alumnae Chapter Of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Benjamin Knisely – Mayoral Madness Scholarship – $1,500
Jocilyn Koser – Betty Jean Atwell Scholarship, $500 & Alpha Kappa Alpha Scholarship, $1,000
Genesis Ramirez-Cruz – Michael J. Santanna Turn-Around Achievement Award – $1,000

The following students were nominated for the Brunner/Pierce Award:
Alexis Harmon
Gage Radabaugh

The following students were nominated for The Travers Award:
Jocilyn Koser
Aiden Sessa

 

00 woodley.lynnsey

Lynnsey Woodley

00 knaub.kaitlin

Kaitlin Knaub

00 koser.joci

Jocilyn Koser

00 sessa.aidan

Aiden Sessa

00 finsterbush.devon

Devon Finsterbush

00 stone.william

William Stone

00 vaneik.jesse

Jesse Van Eik

00 harmon.alexis

Alexis Harmon

00 senior.jade

Jade Senior

00 wagner.clayton

Clayton Wagner

Skip to toolbar