2016-2017 Students of the Month

Congratulations to the following seniors who were selected by their teachers as the Students of the Month.

LYDIA HURSH

Daughter of Dennis & Yvonne Hursh
National Honor Society
Honor Roll, every marking period
Gay Straight Alliance, treasurer
Science Olympiad
BrainBusters, quarterfinals team
Marching Band & Concert Band
Tournament of Bands ACC Champions
Chorus
Performing Arts
WMSS: PA Association of Broadcasters, Outstanding Coverage of a Local Sporting Event Award, 3 consecutive years
Church handbell choir and youth group
Youth representative on the Religious Exploration Committee
Girl Scouts
Future Plans: attend Union College to major in Environmental Studies

JOHN HURSH

Son of Dennis & Yvonne Hursh
National Honor Society
Honor Roll, every marking period
Science Olympiad
Harrisburg Chamber High School Business Challenge, 1st place team
BrainBusters, quarterfinals team
Marching Band, Concert Band & Jazz Band
1st alternate bassist for District Jazz Band
Tournament of Bands ACC Champions
Chorus
Performing Arts
WMSS: PA Association of Broadcasters, Outstanding Coverage of a Local Sporting Event Award, 3 consecutive years
Church praise band and youth group
Youth representative for Oliver LaGrone Scholarship Committee
Future Plans: attend Union College with an undecided major

ARIANNA KURTZ

Daughter of Paul & Danyelle Kurtz
Link Crew
Yearbook
Band
EPI, EPI Mentor
Certified Nurse Aid (CNA)
Internship: Pinnacle Health Nurse Aid &
Kunkel Elementary
Employment: CNA at Frey Village
Future Plans: attend York College to pursue a career as a Registered Nurse

MITCHELL CARSON

Son of Steven & Krisaundra Carson
Bowling
Tennis
Marching Band & Concert Band
Chorus & County Chorus
Fall Play & Spring Musical
PRIDE Club, secretary, junior year
WMSS, Assistant Manager
TV Production
Honor Roll
League Bowling Champions, 2 years
Qualified for District bowling, junior year
Award for covering local sports in radio
Tournament of Bands ACC Champions
Community service through Grace United Methodist Church
Employment: volunteer shift at WMSS
Future Plans: attend one year at HACC then transfer to Millersville University to major in media and broadcasting.
MAR 2016 Stud of Month LONG

Templeton.Photo

ERIN TEMPLETON

Daughter of Mark & Dawn Templeton
Student Council
Key Club
National Honor Society
Dual Enrollment
Volleyball
Study abroad student in Norway
Co-leader of school youth group
Volunteer in community
Employment: Pinebrook Bible Conference
Future Plans: attend a four year college to major in Linguistics/Intercultural Studies (Biola University or Calvin College) to pursue a career in Bible Translation with Wycliffe Bible Translators.

Ocker.photo

CALEB OCKER

Son of Keith & Jodi Ocker
Student Council
National Honor Society
Honor Roll Student
Link Crew
Mini-THON Committee
Chorus
Marching Band, Jazz Band and Concert Band
Track & Field
Cross-Country, captain and district qualifier
Dual Enrollment
Member of Grace United Methodist Church and youth group
Volunteer at Hummelstown Food Bank
Tournament of Bands ACC Champions
Employment: Chic-Fila, Smith’s Tree Farm
Future Plans: attend Davis College of Agriculture at West Virginia University to major in Wildlife & Fisheries Resources.
FEB 2017 Stud of Month LONG

Osayi.Celeste.Photo

CELESTE OSAYI

Daughter of Leroy & Angela Osayi
Marching Band/Concert Band, librarian, secretary
National Honor Society, secretary
Youth & Government, president
Link Crew
Musical Pit
Award of Academic Excellence Class of 2017
Hugh O’Brian Youth leadership Conference
Distinguished Honor RollFuture Plans: attend West Chester University to major in marketing with plans to become a market research analysis.

Gill.Blake.Photo

BLAKE GILL

Son of Robert & Annette Cole-Gill
National Honor Society
Link Crew
Mini-THON
Varsity Soccer, 2-year Captain, 2-time Mid Penn All-Star
Varsity High School Tennis
Club Soccer for CASA
Internship with Urology of Central PA
Volunteer/internship with Tristan’s Imaging
Volunteer/internship with Pinnacle Health Hospital
Distinguished Honor Roll Student
Future Plans: attend a four year college to major in Biology and possibly minor in Neuroscience then attend medical school to become a radiologist.

Develin.Elizabeth

ELIZABETH DEVELIN

Daughter of Ed & Lori DeVelin
Key Club
National Honors Society
Distinguished Honor Roll
Cheerleading
Color Guard, Tournament of Bands champions
Internship at Pinnacle Health
Epidemiology Challenge
Student mentor at Vista School for autism
Challenger Baseball volunteer
Special Olympics volunteer
KasCare volunteer
Employment: Respite Aid, Pinnacle Health volunteer
Future Plans: attend Messiah College to major in nursing.

Fitzpatrick.James

JAMES FITZPATRICK

Son of Jim & Bridget Fitzpatrick
Student Council President, member all 4 years
Senior Class Vice-President
Freshman Class President
Baseball, 4 years
Basketball, 2 years
Mini-THON
Link Crew
Started annual MAHS fundraiser for Crohns Awareness
Bethany Village Retirement volunteer
Seven Sorrows Church
Middletown Baseball Camp
Little Dribblers
Lions Club Sophomore of the Year
Honor Roll/Distinguished Honor Roll, 4 years
Employment: Middletown Swim Club
Future Plans: attend Millersville University to major in Mid-level Education
Dec 2016 MONTH STRIP

Reese.Shannon

SHANNON REESE

Daughter of Stuart & Jennifer Reese
National Honors Society, President
Future Business Leaders of America, Vice-President
Blue Wave Marching Band, Treasurer, ACC Champions
Link Crew
Science Olympiad
Chorus
Jazz Band
Church youth group and softball team
Fencing
Piano and flute
Woodman of the World U.S. History Award
Distinguished Honor Roll
Future Plans: attend a four year college to major in aerospace engineering

Fischer.Aaron

AARON FISCHER

Son of Aaron & Deb Fischer
National Honors Society, Treasurer
Future Business Leaders of America, President
Blue Wave Marching Band, Equipment Manager, ACC Champions
Jazz Band
Science Olympiad, state team
Varsity Soccer
Track
Fall play stage crew
Church youth group
Future Plans: attend Penn State to major in civil engineering
Nov 2016 MONTH STRIP

Jasper.Bianca.Photo

BIANCA JASPER

Daughter of Maurice & Tonya Jasper
Link Crew
Mini-THON Chair
Soccer, captain
Basketball, captain
Football Mascot
Homecoming Court
Internship: Reid, Fink and Pinnacle Health
Raider Connection Coach
Olmsted Rec Little Dribblers
Glad Tidings Assembly of God Church
PennLive Player of the Week, basketball 2015-2016
MidPenn All Star, soccer and basketball
Honor Student
Employment: babysitting, Olmsted basketball clock keeper
Future Plans: attend California University of PA to major in Pre-Med Biology in hopes of being an ER doctor or Pediatrician
Staker.Thomas.Photo[1]

THOMAS STAKER

Son of Tom & Jennifer Staker
Link Crew
Honor Roll
Football
Track & Field
Academic Football Captain
MidPenn All Star: football, 2015
Seven Sorrows volunteer: pony football, track and field
Employment: IT internship at MAHS
Future Plans: attend a four year college to major in computer security and pursue a career in cybersecurity
Oct 2016 MONTH STRIP

MAI DANG

Daughter of Duc Dang & Hong Pham
National Honor Society
Link Crew
Student Council Treasurer
Brain Busters
Science Olympiad
EPI Challenge
Dual Enrollment at HACC
AP Scholar
Distinguished & Regular Honor Roll
Employment: babysitting
Future Plans: attend PSU to major in Computer Science and minor in Health Administration/Management

ABEL BOTTERBUSCH

Son of Bill & Emily Botterbusch
Football
Wrestling
Track & Field
Mini-THON Chair
Academic Football Captain
Employment: runs a landscaping business
Future Plans: attend either West Point or the Air Force Academy
Skip to toolbar